Last Updated : April 27, 2019




Nigeria current affairs 2019
Nigeria current affairs
Nigeria current affairs 2019 contain the recent affairrs happening in Nigeria and is the best guide that can help you with any professional examination .






Before you continue, let me do this modification:

Nigeria Democracy is no longer May 29, it is JUNE 12

Also, Please kindly share this post to your friends on facebook and twitter. Thank you in Advance as you do so.
Read also: Nigeria States and their Slogans

1. The parliament of Nigeria is called ________

(A)House of Representative    (B) Senate    (C)State house of Assembly   (D) National Assembly

Answer: D

NPOWER Test 2019

2.  Democracy day is celebrated in Nigeria on---------

(A) Oct 1   (B) Jan 12   (C)May 29   (D)June 12

Answer: D (It was recently changed)

3. How many members make up the house of representative in Nigeria?

(A)280    (B)774    (C)360   (D)359

Answer: C

4. How many members makeup senate in the upper arm of the national assembly?

(A)100  (B)108    (C)109   (D)110


Do you need a CV rewrite service, click here

5. Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zones?

(A)5   (B)6    (C)7   (D)8

Answer: B

Related posts:


6.   Nigeria flag was created by-------------------

(A)Mr Aina Onabolu    (B)Prof Wole Soyinka    (C)Taiwo Akinkumi   (D)Ben Odiase

Answer: C

7. How many local governments do we have in Nigeria?

(A)744   (B)774    (C) 747  (D)784
Answer: B

8. Who was the first military head of state?

(A)Gen. Muritala Muhammed    (B)Gen. Ibrahim Babangida   (C)Gen. Aguiyi  Ironsi   (D)Gen. Idiagbon

Answer: C

9. Who stopped the killing of twins in calabar?

(A)Henry Townsend    (B)Herbert Marculey   (C)Mongo Park   (D)Mary Slessor

Answer: D

10. Nigeria became a republic in what year?

(A)May 29, 1999   (B)Jan 15, 1966 (C) Oct 1, 1960  (D)Oct 1, 1963

Answer: D



Related Articles:
Brisin Shortlisted Candidates List Is Out - See How To Check
 NPS Shortlisted Candidates 2019 - See How To Check
NNPC Graduate Trainee 2019 - How To Apply 

11. Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) was established in what year?

(A)May 1975 (B)May 1963  (C)May 1966   (D)May 2000

Answer: A

12. Which state is referred to as "The Sunshine State"

(A)Ekiti state (B)Ondo State  (C)Jigawa state   (D)Oyo state

Answer: B

13. The Nigeria flag was designed by Taiwo Akinkunmi in what year?

(A)1957  (B)1959 (C)1960  (D)1963

Answer: B


14. The amalgamation of the northern and southern protectorates and the colony of Lagos was in what year?

(A)1959   (B)1914  (C)1963  (D)1960

Answer: B

15. Nigeria celebrated her last centenary anniversary in what year?

(A)2000  (B)2014    (C)2020   (D)1990

Answer: B

16. Who is the current minister of Education in Nigeria?

(A)Prof Rukkayat Rufai   (B)Adamu Adamu    (C)Prof Adedapo Afolabi   (D)Prof. Wole Soyinka

Answer: B


17. The state with the least number of local government in Nigeria is------------------

(A)Zamfara   (B)Lagos  (C)Bayelsa   (D)Anambra

Answer: C



18. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria?

(A)Yakubu Dogara  (B)Bukola Saraki  (C)Tukur Buratai  (D)Oshiomole

Answer: B

19. Who is the current House of Rep in Nigeria?

(A)Yakubu Dogara  (B)Bukola Saraki  (C)Tukur Buratai  (D)Oshiomole

Answer: A

20. Which state is referred to as the "Centre of Excellence?"

(A)Ekiti state (B)Ondo State  (C)Lagos state   (D)Oyo state

Answer: C

21. . Which state is referred to as "The Gateway state"

(A)Ekiti state (B)Ogun State  (C)Jigawa state   (D)Oyo state

Answer: B


22. The current minister of petroleum is ----------------

(A)President Muhammodu Buhari  (B) Amaechi  (c) Aisha Alhassan (D) Babatunde Fashola

Answer: A



23. The first coup carried out in Nigeria was in what year?

(A) 1996 (B) 1966  (C)1967 (D)1973

Answer: B

Read also: Causes of Unemployment in Nigeria

24. Nigeria civil war started in what year?

(A) 1967 (B) 1970 (C) 1966 (D)1985

Answer: A

25. The Aba Women Riot took place in what year?

(A)1975  (B) 1929  (C) 2001 (D) 1939

Answer: B



 Part Two

26. Who is the current INEC Chairman?   Mahmood Yakubu

27. Who is current Chief of Army Staff? Gen. Tukur Yusuf Buratai

28. Who discovered River Niger?  Mungo Park

29. Who coined the name "Nigeria"? Flora Luggard

30. The first trade in Nigeria was held in what year? 1953

31. The highest mountain in Africa is? Mt Kilimanjaro in Tanzania

32. The Largest River in the World is? Mississippi

33. The largest city in the world is? New York

34. Coldest country in the world is? Russia

35. The largest River in Nigeria is? River Niger

36. The United Nations was founded in what year? 1945

37. ECOWAS was founded in what year? 1975

38. The largest city in West Africa is? Ibadan



39. The twin towers ( World Trade Centre ) was bombed in what year? Sept 11, 2001 by Osama Bin Laden Terrorist group

40. The league of Nations was founded in what year? 1920

41. Central Bank of Nigeria was established in what year? 1959




42. The smallest continent in the world is? Australia

43. The First World War started in what year? 1914

44. The First World War ended in what year? 1919

45. The least populated country in the world is? Vatican city

46. Who hosted the 2010 FIFA World Cup? South Africa

47. Nigeria is divided into how many geo-political zones? 6

48. The most populated country in the world is? China

49. The largest Island in the world is? Greenland

50. The Eifel's Tower is located in what country? France

51. Eifel's Tower was built in what year? 1889 by Gustave

 52. The Nigerian to win a Nobel Laureate is? Prof. Wole Soyinka

53. N.Y.S.C was established in what year? 1973

Read also: Causes of Ethnic Conflict in Nigeria

54. Nigeria Civil War started and ended in what year? 1967-1970

55. Nigeria changed to use of naira and kobo in what year? 1973

56. The largest continent in the world is? ASIA

57. The youngest judge in the whole world is John Payton

58. The first military coup carried out in Nigeria was in 1966.

59. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?
Answer: Herbert Macauly

60. Question: What was the first political party in Nigeria?

     Answer: NNDP

61.  Who is the current president of Nigeria?

Answer:  Buhari

62. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?

Answer: Osinbanja

62. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm
represent?

 Answer: Strength

63.Representative democracy is best characteristic by
Answer: free elections and proper registers of voters

64.  While political partial parties aim at forming a government pressure groups aim at
Answer: influencing governmental decisions

65. When the electorate vote for representatives who is turn vote on their behalf we say it is
Answer: an indirect election

66. An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a
Answer: by election

67. Which of these countries does NOT operate a federal constitution

Answer: France

68. The major advantage of the secret ballot is that
Answer: it ensures the anonymity of each voter

69. In a one party state
Answer: the ruling party is the only legal party

70. A cabinet system of government is practiced in
Answer: Britain and Canada

71.  A proclamation by the head of state ending a session of parliament is called
Answer: a dissolution

72. The constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria
Answer: promotes unity of diversity

73. The transfer of authority to local government council is known as
Answer: delegation

74. The principle of anonymity of civil servants means that they
Answer: are credited or blamed for any thing they do

75. The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were

Answer: UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP, NPN,

76. Which of the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria
Answer: farmers



NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS ON NIGERIAN WOMEN PACE-SETTERS





Do you need a CV rewrite service, click here


77. Who was the first female editor of a daily newspaper? Dr.  Doyin Abiola

78. Who was the first Nigerian female novelist? Mrs Flora Nwakpa

79. Who was the first female winner of an Olympic gold medal? Miss Chioma Ajunwa

80. Who was the first female Senior Advocate of Nigeria? Mrs Folake Solanke

81. Who was the first female Vice Chancellor? Prof. Grace Alele Williams

82. Who was the first female Pilot? Mrs Chinyere Onyemaucheya

83. Who was the first female Judge? Mrs Rose Menye-Ukeje


Do you need a CV rewrite service, click here

84. Who was the first female Political Activist? Mrs Margaret Ekpo

85. Who was the first female Deputy Inspector General of Police? Mrs Bisi Ugowe

86. Who was the first female Doctor? Dr Elizabeth Awonyi Abimbola

87. Who was the first female Governor in Nigeria? Mrs Virginia Etiaba

88. Who was the first female to buy a car? Mrs Efuroye Tinubu

89. Who was the first female to drive a car? Mrs Olufunmilayo Ransome Kuti

90. Who was the first female Speaker of the House of Assembly? Mrs Patricia Eteh



USEFUL LEGAL TERMS TO KNOW

Governmental Terms to Know

Democracy: is the government of the people by the people and for the people.

Kakistocracy: is the government by the worst class of citizens.

Oligarchy: this is the government by the rich (influential class of citizens).


Rule of law: this is the restriction of the arbitrary exercise of power by subordinating it to well-defined and established laws. It's the supremacy of law over everybody.

Political party: this consist of a group of people with distinct aims and objectives involving in political activities seeking to obtain control of government.

Dictatorship: this is a system of government under a military ruler. It's a ruler who doesn't

Consult anyone but takes decision himself.

Monarchy: this is also known as kingship. It's when the ruler(King) rules for his lifetime and passes the position to his blood as an inheritance.

Autocracy: this is a government by a sovereign government with uncontrollable authority.

Amnesty: is a general pardon by a government to a certain class of offenders.



Election: This is a system of selecting a ruler by voting.

Affidavit: A written statement that may be presented as evidence

Alibi: A defence that a person charged with a criminal offence was elsewhere when the offence was committed and therefore cannot be responsible for it.

Solicitor: A person qualified to conduct legal matters.

Plaintiff: A person who brings an action in court to seek redress from another called the defendant.

NIGERIAN NATIONALISTS YOU NEED TO KNOW


1. Herbert Macaulay

2. Nnamdi Azikwe

3. Obafemi Awolowo

4. Tafawa Balewa

5. Ahmadu Bello

6. Anthony Enaghoro

7. Eyo Ita

8. Nyong Essien

9. Mbonu Ojike

10. Joseph Tarka

11. Ernest Okoli


Do you need a CV rewrite service, click here

12. Michael Okpara

13. Akanu Ibiam

14. King Jaja of Opobo

15. King Kosoko of Lagos


Do you need a CV rewrite service, click here

16. Oba Ovaremi of Benin

17. Dennis Osadebe




 PART B: NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIR FROM 1960


1. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?
A obasanjo
B osama
C obi
D Herbert Macauly


2. What was the first political party in Nigeria?
A APC
B PDP
C NNDP
D AD

3. Who is the current president of Nigeria?
A. Obasanjo
B. Saraki
C. Buhari
D. Jonathan

4. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?
A. Osinbanja
B. Atiku
C. Peter obi
D. Namadi sambo

5. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm
represent?
A peace
B Terror
C. Agriculture
D. Strength
Answer: Strength

6. Representative democracy is best characteristic by
(A) free elections and proper registers of voters
(B) a politically educated electorate
(C) rule by the interest group
(D) proper constituencies and a real choice of candidates


7. While political partial parties aim at forming a government pressure groups aim at
(A) causing social unrest 
(B) influencing governmental decisions
(C) controlling nation’s economy 
(D) getting workers to unite

8. When the electorate vote for representatives who is turn vote on their behalf we say it is
(A) an indirect election
(B) an unfair election 
(C) a disputed election 
(D) a rigged electron

9. An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a
(A) by election 
(B) general election 
(C) referendum 
(D) plebiscite

10. Which of these countries does NOT operate a federal constitution
(A)USA 
(B) Nigeria 
(C) Canada 
(D) France

11. The major advantage of the secret ballot is that
(A) it is faster than other systems
(B) nobody can be prevented from voting
(C) it ensures the anonymity of each voter
(D) losers can ask for another secret voter


12. In a one party state
(A) there are no free citizens
(B) the communist party is the only legal party
(C) the ruling party is the only legal party
(D) elections to be legislature are held at the party’s conferences

13. A cabinet system of government is practiced in
(A) Britain and Canada 
(B) the soviet union
(C) all European Countries including Britain 
(D) the United State of America

14. A proclamation by the head of state ending a session of parliament is called
(A) a dissolution 
(B) an adjournment 
(C) a prorogation 
(D) a devolution

15. The constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria
(A) promotes unity of diversity
(B) allows for the dominance of the minority ethnic groups
(C) concentrates governmental power at on one level of government
(D) ensures the dominance of one political party.

16. The transfer of authority to local government council is known as
(A) delegation 
(B) fusion 
(C) fragmentation
(D) devolution

17. The principle of anonymity of civil servants means that they
(A) are not the servant of a particular government
(B) are trained for the duties they perform
(C) are credited or blamed for any thing they do 
(D) have a career

18. The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were
(A) UPN, NPN, PPA, PPP, NPP, and NAP
(B) UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP, NPN,
(C) NPN, UPN, NPP, PRP, PPP NNDP,
(D) NPC, GNPP, PRP, UPN, NPP and PPA

19. Which of the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria
(A) farmers 
(B) the Nigerian union of teachers (NUT)
(C) Nigeria medical associate (NMA) 
(D) academic staff union of university (ASUU)

20. The N.C.N.C sent a delegation to London in 1947 to protest against the
(A) burns constitution
(B) Richards constitution
(C) Littleton constitution
(D) Macpherson constitution

21. A popular principle of colonial administration in British west Africa was
(A) association
(B) indirect rule 
(C) paternalism 
(D) assimilation

22. The first governor-general of colonial Nigeria was
(A) sir, Hugh Clifford
(B) sir James Robertson 
(C) lord Lugard
(D) sir Ralph moore.

23. The first military government in Nigeria was headed by
(A) General Yakubu Gowon, 
(B) General Agunyi Ironsi
(C) General M. Mohammed 
(D) General O. Obasanjo.

24. The first general election in Nigeria was hold in
(A) 1933 
(B) 1952 
(C) 1955 
(D) 1959

25. The supreme organ of the U.N O is the
(A) general assembly 
(B) secretary general 
(C) world court 
(D) world bank


ANSWERS

1D 2C 3C 4A 5D 6A 7B 8A 9A 10D 11C 12C 13A 14A 15A 16A 17C 18B 19A 20B 21B 22C 23B 24D 25A

Nigeria Current affair 2
1. Traditional rulers were restricted to ceremonial rules by the local government reforms of
a. 1966 
b. 1976 
c. 1984 
d.1987

2. A parliamentary system, who ensures that members are in the house to vote on major issues
a. Party leaders
b. Speaker of the House
c. Clerk of the House
d. Whip

3. A system in which no single person serves as the chief executive is known as 
a.Republican 
b. Revolutionary
c. Collegial 
d. Parliamentary

4. A social system in which power is derived from control over land is called
a. Oligarchy 
b. Feudalism
c. Socialism 
d. Welfarism

5. “Rule of Law†refers to situation in which
a. Lawyers are the rulers
b. Laws are supreme
c. The judiciary is independent
d. Parliament makes laws

6. An important principle of the civil service is
a. Authoritarianism 
b. Anonymity
c. Nepotism 
d. Partisanship

7. Which of these constitution recognized local government as the third tier of government
a. The 1946 Constitution
b. The 1960 constitution
c. The 1963 constitution
d. the 1979 constitution

8. A condition for judicial independence is the appointment of judges by the
a. Civil service commission
b. Judicial service Commission
c. Low Review Commission
d. The 1979 constitution

9. The minorities Commission appointed in Nigeria in 1957 recommend that
a. More states should be created in the federation
b. No more states should created before independence
c. Nigeria should revert to a unitary structure
d. the legislature should Legislate for the minority areas
e the minorities should constitute one state 

10. One of these was in existence before the outbreak of the second world war
a. The OAU 
b. The League of Nations
c. The UNO
d. The Commonwealth of Nations
e. ECOWAS

Who is the current chairman of INEC?

Mahmoud Yakubu

Who is the current chief of Army staff?  Gen. Tukur Buratai 

Ministers in Nigeria 

 

• Minister of Petroleum                          President Muhammodu Buhari

• Vice President                                     Yemi Osinbajo

• Minister of Justice                                Abubakar Malami

• Minister of Foreign Affairs                   Geoffrey Onyeama

• Minister of Finance                              Zainab Ahmed

• Minister of Defence                             Mansur Dan Ali

• Minister of Education-                           Adamu Adamu

• Minister of Industry -                            Okechukwu Enelamah

• Minister of Labour-                                 Chris Ngige

• Minister of FCT-                                   Mohammed Musa Bello

• Minister of Science-                             Ogbonnaya Onu

• Minister of Solid Minerals-                   John Kayode Fayemi

• Minister of Interior-                              Abdulrahman Dambazau

• Minister of Budget-                                Udoma Udo Udoma

• Minister of Power-                                     Babatunde Fashola

• Minister of Agriculture-                           Audu Ogbeh

• Minister of Transportation-                       Rotimi Amaechi

• Minister of Health-                                  Isaac Adewole

• Minister of Women Affairs-                   Aisha Alhassan

• Minister of Niger Delta-                         Usani Uguru Usani

• Minister of Information-                            Lai Mohammed

• Minister of Environment-                       Amina J. Mohammed

• Minister of Water Resources-                    Suleiman Kazaure

• Minister of Youth and Sports-                   Solomon Dalong

• Minister of State for Aviation-                   Hadi Sirika

• Minister of State for Environment-             Ibrahim Jibrin

• Minister of State for Foreign Affairs-                Khadijat Ibrahim

• Minister of State for Solid Minerals             Bawa Bwari Abubakar

• Minister of State for Health-                       Osagie Ehanire

• Minister of State for Niger Delta-            Omole Daramola

• Minister of State for Works-                       Mustapha Baba Shauri

• Minister of State for Education-               Anthony Onwuka

• Minister of State for Agriculture-                Heneiken Lokpobiri

• Minister of State for Labour-                        Late James Ocholi

• Minister of State for Budget                          Zainab Ahmed

• Minister for Communication                           Adebayo Shittu

• Minister of State for Industry                       Aisha Abubakar

• Minister of State for Petroleum                     Emmanuel Kachikwu


Note:This post is also valid for Job Interviewers in Nigeria
https://www.guruscoach.com.ng/2019/04/nigeria-navy-past-questions-and-answers.html


Nigeria current affairs 2018 PDF, Nigeria current affairs from 1960,Nigeria current affairs questions and answers PDF, Nigerian history and Current Affairs, Current affairs questions in Nigeria,

Please Share this on Social Media. Thank you in Advance
Go ahead and tell me those things I missed. Don't forget to share this with your friends and families. 

 Continue reading: Top Blogs in Nigeria