Nigeria Current Affairs 2020 Questions and Answers [Updated]

Nigeria current affairs
Nigeria current affairs
Nigeria current affairs 2020 contain the recent affairs happening in Nigeria and is the best guide that can help you with any professional examination .

This post contains Nigeria current affairs quiz, questions and answers and a guide to help you make the best of this post

You can download Nigeria current affairs questions and aswers in the PDF format if you are not ready to read this long post.

The Details of Nigeria Current Affairs Questions and Answers is Below



    LATEST NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ

    Brief History of Nigeria

    Federal republic of Nigeria, gained independence in the year 1960 from the British colonial rule.. These independence was made possible thanks to the hard work and good hearts of some people who were later named Nationalists. Some of the Nationalists who fought in order to make the independence successful are Nnamdo Azikwe, Muritala Muhammed, Tafawa Balewa, to name a few. Later in this article, you will find the names of the Nationalists.

    Nigeria has been regarded as the giant of Africa because of how large our population is and our land.

    Nigeria has been said to have an estimated value of 190 million people.

    The capital of Nigeria is Abuja, which is where Azo rock Villa is located.

    The Azo rock Villa is where the president dwells.



    Before you continue, let me do this modification:

    Nigeria Democracy is no longer May 29, it is JUNE 12

    Also, Please kindly share this post to your friends on facebook and twitter. Thank you in Advance as you do so.
    Read also: Nigeria States and their Slogans


    Current Affairs in Nigeria Questions and Answers


    1. The parliament of Nigeria is called ________

    (A)House of Representative    (B) Senate    (C)State house of Assembly   (D) National Assembly

    Answer: D



    2.  Democracy day is celebrated in Nigeria on---------

    (A) Oct 1   (B) Jan 12   (C)May 29   (D)June 12

    Answer: D (It was recently changed)

    3. How many members make up the house of representative in Nigeria?

    (A)280    (B)774    (C)360   (D)359

    Answer: C





    .
    4. How many members makeup senate in the upper arm of the national assembly?

    (A)100  (B)108    (C)109   (D)110


    5. Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zones?

    (A)5   (B)6    (C)7   (D)8

    Answer: B

    Related posts:


    6.   Nigeria flag was created by-------------------

    (A)Mr Aina Onabolu    (B)Prof Wole Soyinka    (C)Taiwo Akinkumi   (D)Ben Odiase

    Answer: C

    7. How many local governments do we have in Nigeria?

    (A)744   (B)774    (C) 747  (D)784
    Answer: B

    8. Who was the first military head of state?

    (A)Gen. Muritala Muhammed    (B)Gen. Ibrahim Babangida   (C)Gen. Aguiyi  Ironsi   (D)Gen. Idiagbon

    Answer: C

    9. Who stopped the killing of twins in calabar?

    (A)Henry Townsend    (B)Herbert Marculey   (C)Mongo Park   (D)Mary Slessor

    Answer: D

    10. Nigeria became a republic in what year?

    (A)May 29, 1999   (B)Jan 15, 1966 (C) Oct 1, 1960  (D)Oct 1, 1963

    Answer: D

    Related Articles:

    11. Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) was established in what year?

    (A)May 1975 (B)May 1963  (C)May 1966   (D)May 2000

    Answer: A

    12. Which state is referred to as "The Sunshine State"

    (A)Ekiti state (B)Ondo State  (C)Jigawa state   (D)Oyo state

    Answer: B

    13. The Nigeria flag was designed by Taiwo Akinkunmi in what year?

    (A)1957  (B)1959 (C)1960  (D)1963

    Answer: B


    14. The amalgamation of the northern and southern protectorates and the colony of Lagos was in what year?

    (A)1959   (B)1914  (C)1963  (D)1960

    Answer: B

    15. Nigeria celebrated her last centenary anniversary in what year?

    (A)2000  (B)2014    (C)2020   (D)1990

    Answer: B

    16. Who is the current minister of Education in Nigeria?

    (A)Prof Rukkayat Rufai   (B)Adamu Adamu    (C)Prof Adedapo Afolabi   (D)Prof. Wole Soyinka

    Answer: B


    17. The state with the least number of local government in Nigeria is------------------

    (A)Zamfara   (B)Lagos  (C)Bayelsa   (D)Anambra

    Answer: C



    18. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria?

    (A) Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan  (B)Bukola Saraki  (C)Tukur Buratai  (D)Oshiomole

    Answer:A

    19. Who is the current House of Rep in Nigeria?

    (A)Yakubu Dogara  (B)Bukola Saraki  (C)Femi Gbajabiamila (D)Oshiomole

    Answer: C

    20. Which state is referred to as the "Centre of Excellence?"

    (A)Ekiti state (B)Ondo State  (C)Lagos state   (D)Oyo state

    Answer: C

    21. . Which state is referred to as "The Gateway state"

    (A)Ekiti state (B)Ogun State  (C)Jigawa state   (D)Oyo state

    Answer: B


    22. The current minister of petroleum is ----------------

    (A)President Muhammodu Buhari  (B) Amaechi  (c) Aisha Alhassan (D) Babatunde Fashola

    Answer: A



    23. The first coup carried out in Nigeria was in what year?

    (A) 1996 (B) 1966  (C)1967 (D)1973

    Answer: B

    Read also: Causes of Unemployment in Nigeria

    24. Nigeria civil war started in what year?

    (A) 1967 (B) 1970 (C) 1966 (D)1985

    Answer: A

    25. The Aba Women Riot took place in what year?

    (A)1975  (B) 1929  (C) 2001 (D) 1939

    Answer: B

     Part Two of Nigeria Current Affairs Questions and Answers

    26. Who is the current INEC Chairman?   Mahmood Yakubu

    27. Who is current Chief of Army Staff? Gen. Tukur Yusuf Buratai

    28. Who discovered River Niger?  Mungo Park

    29. Who coined the name "Nigeria"? Flora Luggard

    30. The first trade in Nigeria was held in what year? 1953

    31. The highest mountain in Africa is? Mt Kilimanjaro in Tanzania

    32. The Largest River in the World is? Mississippi

    33. The largest city in the world is? New York

    34. Coldest country in the world is? Russia

    35. The largest River in Nigeria is? River Niger

    36. The United Nations was founded in what year? 1945

    37. ECOWAS was founded in what year? 1975

    38. The largest city in West Africa is? Ibadan



    39. The twin towers ( World Trade Centre ) was bombed in what year? Sept 11, 2001 by Osama Bin Laden Terrorist group

    40. The league of Nations was founded in what year? 1920

    41. Central Bank of Nigeria was established in what year? 1959




    42. The smallest continent in the world is? Australia

    43. The First World War started in what year? 1914

    44. The First World War ended in what year? 1919

    45. The least populated country in the world is? Vatican city

    46. Who hosted the 2010 FIFA World Cup? South Africa

    47. Nigeria is divided into how many geo-political zones? 6

    48. The most populated country in the world is? China

    49. The largest Island in the world is? Greenland

    50. The Eifel's Tower is located in what country? France

    51. Eifel's Tower was built in what year? 1889 by Gustave

     52. The Nigerian to win a Nobel Laureate is? Prof. Wole Soyinka

    53. N.Y.S.C was established in what year? 1973

    Read also: Causes of Ethnic Conflict in Nigeria

    54. Nigeria Civil War started and ended in what year? 1967-1970

    55. Nigeria changed to use of naira and kobo in what year? 1973

    56. The largest continent in the world is? ASIA

    57. The youngest judge in the whole world is John Payton

    58. The first military coup carried out in Nigeria was in 1966.

    59. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?
    Answer: Herbert Macauly

    60. Question: What was the first political party in Nigeria?

         Answer: NNDP

    61.  Who is the current president of Nigeria?

    Answer:  Buhari

    62. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?

    Answer: Osinbanja

    62. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm
    represent?

     Answer: Strength

    63.Representative democracy is best characteristic by
    Answer: free elections and proper registers of voters

    64.  While political partial parties aim at forming a government pressure groups aim at
    Answer: influencing governmental decisions

    65. When the electorate vote for representatives who is turn vote on their behalf we say it is
    Answer: an indirect election

    66. An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a
    Answer: by election

    67. Which of these countries does NOT operate a federal constitution

    Answer: France

    68. The major advantage of the secret ballot is that
    Answer: it ensures the anonymity of each voter

    69. In a one party state
    Answer: the ruling party is the only legal party
    70. A cabinet system of government is practiced in
    Answer: Britain and Canada

    71.  A proclamation by the head of state ending a session of parliament is called
    Answer: a dissolution

    72. The constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria
    Answer: promotes unity of diversity

    73. The transfer of authority to local government council is known as
    Answer: delegation

    74. The principle of anonymity of civil servants means that they
    Answer: are credited or blamed for any thing they do

    75. The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were

    Answer: UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP, NPN,

    76. Which of the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria
    Answer: farmers



    NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS ON NIGERIAN WOMEN PACE-SETTERS



    Do you need a CV rewrite service, click here


    77. Who was the first female editor of a daily newspaper? Dr.  Doyin Abiola

    78. Who was the first Nigerian female novelist? Mrs Flora Nwakpa

    79. Who was the first female winner of an Olympic gold medal? Miss Chioma Ajunwa

    80. Who was the first female Senior Advocate of Nigeria? Mrs Folake Solanke

    81. Who was the first female Vice Chancellor? Prof. Grace Alele Williams

    82. Who was the first female Pilot? Mrs Chinyere Onyemaucheya

    83. Who was the first female Judge? Mrs Rose Menye-Ukeje

    84. Who was the first female Political Activist? Mrs Margaret Ekpo

    85. Who was the first female Deputy Inspector General of Police? Mrs Bisi Ugowe

    86. Who was the first female Doctor? Dr Elizabeth Awonyi Abimbola

    87. Who was the first female Governor in Nigeria? Mrs Virginia Etiaba

    88. Who was the first female to buy a car? Mrs Efuroye Tinubu

    89. Who was the first female to drive a car? Mrs Olufunmilayo Ransome Kuti

    90. Who was the first female Speaker of the House of Assembly? Mrs Patricia Eteh



    USEFUL LEGAL TERMS TO KNOW UNDER NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS 2020

    Governmental Terms to Know

    You are reading Nigeria Current Affairs

    Democracy: is the government of the people by the people and for the people.

    Kakistocracy: is the government by the worst class of citizens.

    Oligarchy: this is the government by the rich (influential class of citizens).


    Rule of law: this is the restriction of the arbitrary exercise of power by subordinating it to well-defined and established laws. It's the supremacy of law over everybody.

    Political party: this consist of a group of people with distinct aims and objectives involving in political activities seeking to obtain control of government.

    Dictatorship: this is a system of government under a military ruler. It's a ruler who doesn't

    Consult anyone but takes decision himself.

    Monarchy: this is also known as kingship. It's when the ruler(King) rules for his lifetime and passes the position to his blood as an inheritance.

    Autocracy: this is a government by a sovereign government with uncontrollable authority.

    Amnesty: is a general pardon by a government to a certain class of offenders.

    Election: This is a system of selecting a ruler by voting.

    Affidavit: A written statement that may be presented as evidence


    Alibi: A defence that a person charged with a criminal offence was elsewhere when the offence was committed and therefore cannot be responsible for it.
    Solicitor: A person qualified to conduct legal matters.

    Plaintiff: A person who brings an action in court to seek redress from another called the defendant.

    NIGERIAN NATIONALISTS YOU NEED TO KNOW


    1. Herbert Macaulay

    2. Nnamdi Azikwe

    3. Obafemi Awolowo

    4. Tafawa Balewa

    5. Ahmadu Bello

    6. Anthony Enaghoro

    7. Eyo Ita

    8. Nyong Essien

    9. Mbonu Ojike

    10. Joseph Tarka

    11. Ernest Okoli



    12. Michael Okpara

    13. Akanu Ibiam

    14. King Jaja of Opobo

    15. King Kosoko of Lagos


    Do you need a CV rewrite service, click here

    16. Oba Ovaremi of Benin

    17. Dennis Osadebe


     PART B: NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIR FROM 1960


    NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ


    1. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?
    A obasanjo
    B osama
    C obi
    D Herbert Macauly


    2. What was the first political party in Nigeria?
    A APC
    B PDP
    C NNDP
    D AD

    3. Who is the current president of Nigeria?
    A. Obasanjo
    B. Saraki
    C. Buhari
    D. Jonathan

    4. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?
    A. Osinbanja
    B. Atiku
    C. Peter obi
    D. Namadi sambo

    5. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm
    represent?
    A peace
    B Terror
    C. Agriculture
    D. Strength
    Answer: Strength






    6. Representative democracy is best characteristic by
    (A) free elections and proper registers of voters
    (B) a politically educated electorate
    (C) rule by the interest group
    (D) proper constituencies and a real choice of candidates


    7. While political partial parties aim at forming a government pressure groups aim at
    (A) causing social unrest 
    (B) influencing governmental decisions
    (C) controlling nation’s economy 
    (D) getting workers to unite

    8. When the electorate vote for representatives who is turn vote on their behalf we say it is
    (A) an indirect election
    (B) an unfair election 
    (C) a disputed election 
    (D) a rigged electron

    9. An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a
    (A) by election 
    (B) general election 
    (C) referendum 
    (D) plebiscite

    10. Which of these countries does NOT operate a federal constitution
    (A)USA 
    (B) Nigeria 
    (C) Canada 
    (D) France

    11. The major advantage of the secret ballot is that
    (A) it is faster than other systems
    (B) nobody can be prevented from voting
    (C) it ensures the anonymity of each voter
    (D) losers can ask for another secret voter

    Related Articles:

    12. In a one party state
    (A) there are no free citizens
    (B) the communist party is the only legal party
    (C) the ruling party is the only legal party
    (D) elections to be legislature are held at the party’s conferences

    13. A cabinet system of government is practiced in
    (A) Britain and Canada 
    (B) the soviet union
    (C) all European Countries including Britain 
    (D) the United State of America

    14. A proclamation by the head of state ending a session of parliament is called
    (A) a dissolution 
    (B) an adjournment 
    (C) a prorogation 
    (D) a devolution

    15. The constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria
    (A) promotes unity of diversity
    (B) allows for the dominance of the minority ethnic groups
    (C) concentrates governmental power at on one level of government
    (D) ensures the dominance of one political party.

    16. The transfer of authority to local government council is known as
    (A) delegation 
    (B) fusion 
    (C) fragmentation
    (D) devolution

    17. The principle of anonymity of civil servants means that they
    (A) are not the servant of a particular government
    (B) are trained for the duties they perform
    (C) are credited or blamed for any thing they do 
    (D) have a career

    18. The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were
    (A) UPN, NPN, PPA, PPP, NPP, and NAP
    (B) UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP, NPN,
    (C) NPN, UPN, NPP, PRP, PPP NNDP,
    (D) NPC, GNPP, PRP, UPN, NPP and PPA

    19. Which of the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria
    (A) farmers 
    (B) the Nigerian union of teachers (NUT)
    (C) Nigeria medical associate (NMA) 
    (D) academic staff union of university (ASUU)

    20. The N.C.N.C sent a delegation to London in 1947 to protest against the
    (A) burns constitution
    (B) Richards constitution
    (C) Littleton constitution
    (D) Macpherson constitution

    21. A popular principle of colonial administration in British west Africa was
    (A) association
    (B) indirect rule 
    (C) paternalism 
    (D) assimilation






    22. The first governor-general of colonial Nigeria was
    (A) sir, Hugh Clifford
    (B) sir James Robertson 
    (C) lord Lugard
    (D) sir Ralph moore.

    23. The first military government in Nigeria was headed by
    (A) General Yakubu Gowon, 
    (B) General Agunyi Ironsi
    (C) General M. Mohammed 
    (D) General O. Obasanjo.

    24. The first general election in Nigeria was hold in
    (A) 1933 
    (B) 1952 
    (C) 1955 
    (D) 1959

    25. The supreme organ of the U.N O is the
    (A) general assembly 
    (B) secretary general 
    (C) world court 
    (D) world bank


    ANSWERS

    1D 2C 3C 4A 5D 6A 7B 8A 9A 10D 11C 12C 13A 14A 15A 16A 17C 18B 19A 20B 21B 22C 23B 24D 25A

    Nigeria Current affair 2

    1. Traditional rulers were restricted to ceremonial rules by the local government reforms of
    a. 1966 
    b. 1976 
    c. 1984 
    d.1987

    2. A parliamentary system, who ensures that members are in the house to vote on major issues
    a. Party leaders
    b. Speaker of the House
    c. Clerk of the House
    d. Whip

    3. A system in which no single person serves as the chief executive is known as 
    a.Republican 
    b. Revolutionary
    c. Collegial 
    d. Parliamentary

    4. A social system in which power is derived from control over land is called
    a. Oligarchy 
    b. Feudalism
    c. Socialism 
    d. Welfarism

    5. “Rule of Law†refers to situation in which
    a. Lawyers are the rulers
    b. Laws are supreme
    c. The judiciary is independent
    d. Parliament makes laws

    6. An important principle of the civil service is
    a. Authoritarianism 
    b. Anonymity
    c. Nepotism 
    d. Partisanship

    7. Which of these constitution recognized local government as the third tier of government
    a. The 1946 Constitution
    b. The 1960 constitution
    c. The 1963 constitution
    d. the 1979 constitution

    8. A condition for judicial independence is the appointment of judges by the
    a. Civil service commission
    b. Judicial service Commission
    c. Low Review Commission
    d. The 1979 constitution

    9. The minorities Commission appointed in Nigeria in 1957 recommend that
    a. More states should be created in the federation
    b. No more states should created before independence
    c. Nigeria should revert to a unitary structure
    d. the legislature should Legislate for the minority areas
    e the minorities should constitute one state 

    10. One of these was in existence before the outbreak of the second world war
    a. The OAU 
    b. The League of Nations
    c. The UNO
    d. The Commonwealth of Nations
    e. ECOWAS

    Who is the current chairman of INEC?

    Mahmoud Yakubu

    Who is the current chief of Army staff?  Gen. Tukur Buratai 

    Ministers in Nigeria 

    • Minister of Petroleum                          President Muhammodu Buhari

    • Vice President                                     Yemi Osinbajo

    • Minister of Justice                                Abubakar Malami

    • Minister of Foreign Affairs                   Geoffrey Onyeama


    • Minister of Finance                              Zainab Ahmed
    • Minister of Defence                             Bashir Salihi Magashi

    • Minister of Education-                           Adamu Adamu

    • Minister of Industry -                            Richard Adeniyi Adebayo

    • Minister of Labour-                                 Chris Ngige

    • Minister of FCT-                                   Mohammed Musa Bello

    • Minister of Science-                             Ogbonnaya Onu

    • Minister of Solid Minerals-                   John Kayode Fayemi

    • Minister of Interior-                              Rauf Aregbesola

    • Minister of Budget-                                Udoma Udo Udoma

    • Minister of Power-                                     Saleh Mamman

    • Minister of Agriculture-                           Sabo Nanono

    • Minister of Transportation-                       Rotimi Amaechi

    • Minister of Health-                                  Osagie Ehanire

    • Minister of Women Affairs-                   Paulen Tallen

    • Minister of Niger Delta-                         Usani Uguru Usani

    • Minister of Information-                            Lai Mohammed

    • Minister of Environment-                       Amina J. Mohammed

    • Minister of Water Resources-                    Suleiman Kazaure

    • Minister of Youth and Sports-                   Solomon Dalong

    • Minister of State for Aviation-                   Hadi Sirika

    • Minister of State for Environment-             Ibrahim Jibrin

    • Minister of State for Foreign Affairs-                Khadijat Ibrahim

    • Minister of State for Solid Minerals             Bawa Bwari Abubakar

    • Minister of State for Health-                       Osagie Ehanire

    • Minister of State for Niger Delta-            Omole Daramola

    • Minister of State for Works-                       Mustapha Baba Shauri

    • Minister of State for Education-               Anthony Onwuka

    • Minister of State for Agriculture-                Heneiken Lokpobiri

    • Minister of State for Labour-                        Late James Ocholi

    • Minister of State for Budget                          Zainab Ahmed

    • Minister for Communication                           Adebayo Shittu

    • Minister of State for Industry                       Aisha Abubakar

    • Minister of State for Petroleum                     Emmanuel Kachikwu

    Note:This post is also valid for Job Interviewers in Nigeria

    Current Affairs in Nigeria, Nigeria current affairs from 1960,Nigeria current affairs questions and answers PDF, Nigeria Current Affairs QUIZ
     
    Please Share this on Social Media. Thank you in Advance
    Go ahead and tell me those things I missed. Don't forget to share this with your friends and families. 

     Continue reading: Top Blogs in Nigeria
     See Current List Of Nigerian States, Capital,  Slogans And Governors

    Nigeria consists 36 states, which are together given below in this article. Nigeria is an African country with the largest population of black in the world. The name "Nigeria" was coined by Flora Luggard in the year 1889.


    If you are one of those searching for: Nigerian States and their Slogans List of state and their slogan; Nigerian states capitals slogans and governors; Current Nigerian states capitals slogans and governor; 36 states in Nigeria and their capital;  Nigerian States and their governors; States and their mottos.




    Formation of the 36 states in Nigeria


    Nigeria was divided into 12 states by Gen. Yakubu Gowon on May 27, 1967.

    General Murtala Mohammed divided Nigeria into 19 states on Feb 3, 1976.

    General Ibrahim Babaginda gave Nigeria a 24 state structure on Sept 17, 1987.

    On August 27, 1991, General Ibrahim Babaginda increased Nigeria's structures to 30.

    On Oct 1, 1996, General Sani Abacha gave Nigeria its present 36 state structure.

    STATES CAPITAL     SLOGAN


    ABIA STATE                               UMUAHIA                                 God's own state

    ADAMAWA STATE                   YOLA                    Land of beauty

    AKWA IBOM STATE                  UYO  Land of promise

    ANAMBRA STATE                     AWKA  Home for all

    BAUCHI STATE         BAUCHI   Pearl of tourisms





    BAYELSA STATE               YENAGOA   Pride of the nation

    BENUE STATE        MAKURDI                  Food basket of the nation

    BORNO STATE         MAIDUGURI   Home of peace

    CROSS RIVER STATE         CALABAR     The people's paradise

    DELTA STATE           ASABA   The big heart


    EBONYI STATE             ABAKALIKI    The salt of the nation

    EDO STATE               BENIN CITY    The heart beat

    EKITI STATE           ADOO-EKITI     Fountain of knowledge

    ENUGU STATE         ENUGU     Coal city state

    GOMBE STATE         GOMBE     Jewel of the savannah




    IMO STATE          OWERRI     Eastern heart land

    JIGAWA STATE          DUTSE     The new world

    KADUNA STATE          KADUNA     Centre of Education

    KANO STATE               KANO     Centre of commerce

    KATSINA STATE          KATSINA    State of hospitality

    KEBBI STATE          BIRNI KEBBI    Land of equity

    KOGI STATE            LOKOJA     The confluence state

    KWARA STATE         ILORIN     State of harmony

    LAGOS STATE         IKEJA     Centre of excellence

    NASARAWA STATE         LAFIA      The home of solid minerals


    NIGER STATE         MINNA         The power state


    OGUN STATE         ABEOKUTA          The gateway state





    ONDO STATE         AKURE         The sunshine state


    OSUN STATE         OSOGBO          State of living spring

    OYO STATE         IBADAN          The pace setter state



    PLATEAU STATE         JOS          Home of peace and tourism


    RIVERS STATE        PORT HARCOURT          Treasure base of the nation

    SOKOTO STATE        SOKOTO           Seat of the caliphate


    TARABA STATE        JALINGO         Nature's gift to the nation


    YOBE STATE        DAMATURU           Pride of the Sahel

    ZAMFARA STATE        GUASAU           Farming is our pride


    FCT          ABUJA            Centre of unity


    Are you interested in knowing the current governors of the 36 states in Nigeria, then scroll down to find out more exciting information. The term of a Governor is 4 years.


    STATES CAPITAL    GOVERNOR
    ABIA STATE                               UMUAHIA                                 Gov. Ikpeazu

    ADAMAWA STATE                   YOLA                    Gov. Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri

    AKWA IBOM STATE                  UYO  Gov. Emmanuel Udom

    ANAMBRA STATE                     AWKA Gov. Willie Obiano

    BAUCHI STATE         BAUCHI    Gov. Bala Muhammed

    BAYELSA STATE               YENAGOA   Gov. Henry Dickson

    BENUE STATE        MAKURDI                  Gov.  Samuel Ortom



    BORNO STATE         MAIDUGURI   Gov. BabaGana Umara

    CROSS RIVER STATE         CALABAR     Gov. Ben Ayade

    DELTA STATE           ASABA   Gov. Ifeanyi Okowa

    EBONYI STATE             ABAKALIKI   Gov. Dave Uwahi

    EDO STATE               BENIN CITY    Gov. Godwin Obaseki

    EKITI STATE           ADOO-EKITI     Gov. Kayode Fayemi

    ENUGU STATE         ENUGU    Gov. Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi




    GOMBE STATE         GOMBE     Gov. Muhammed Inuwa Yahaya

    IMO STATE          OWERRI     Gov. Chukwuemeka Ihedioha

    JIGAWA STATE          DUTSE     Gov.  Badaru Abubakar

    KADUNA STATE          KADUNA     Gov. Nasirr El- Rufai



    KANO STATE               KANO      Gov. Umar Ganduje

    KATSINA STATE          KATSINA    Gov. Aminu Masari

    KEBBI STATE          BIRNI KEBBI    Gov. Atiku Bagudu

    KOGI STATE            LOKOJA     Gov.Yahaya Bello

    KWARA STATE         ILORIN     Gov. AbdulRahman AbdulRasaq

    LAGOS STATE         IKEJA     Gov. Babajide Sanwo-olu

    NASARAWA STATE         LAFIA      Gov. Abdullahi Sule

    NIGER STATE         MINNA        Gov. Abubakar Sani Bello

    OGUN STATE         ABEOKUTA         Gov. Dapo Abiodun

    ONDO STATE         AKURE         Gov. Odunayo Akeredolu

    OSUN STATE         OSOGBO          Gov. Adegboyega Oyetola

    OYO STATE         IBADAN          Gov.Oluwaseyi Makinde

    PLATEAU STATE         JOS          Gov. Lanlong

    Read also: Nigerian Current Affairs

    RIVERS STATE        PORT HARCOURT          Gov. Nyesom Wike

    SOKOTO STATE        SOKOTO           Gov. Aminu Tambuwal

    TARABA STATE        JALINGO          Gov. Darius Ishaku

    YOBE STATE        DAMATURU           Gov. Mai Mala Buni

    ZAMFARA STATE        GUASAU          Gov. Bello Matawalle

    FCT         ABUJA